LRB Cover
Cover: John and Charles Watson

CONTRIBUTORS TO THIS ISSUE

Contents


  • Marilyn Butler

    • The Arrogant Connoisseur: Richard Payne Knight 1751-1824 edited by Michael Clarke and Nicholas Penny
  • Letters
    Laurence Jacobs, Peter Todd Mitchell, Joseph Ginsburg, Matthew Tagney, Roland Morgan, David Lodge, Jonathan Grudin, Brigid Brophy, Jean Hill

  • Patrick Wormald

    • A Short History of Archaeology by Glyn Daniel
    • A Social History of Archaeology by Kenneth Hudson
    • Rites of the Gods by Aubrey Burl
  • Jon Elster

    • Marx’s Politics by Alan Gilbert
    • The History of Marxism. Vol. 1: Marxism in Marx’s Day edited by Eric Hobsbawm
    • Dialectic of Defeat: Contours of Western Marxism by Russell Jacoby
    • Analytical Foundations of Marxian Economic Theory by John Roemer
    • Karl Marx: The Arguments of the Philosophers by Allen Wood
  • Samuel Brittan

    • Stagflation. Vol. 1: Wage Fixing by James Meade
    • Prices and Quantity by Arthur Okun
  • Christopher Reid
    Two Poems

  • Robert Taubman

    • The Book of Laughter and Forgetting by Milan Kundera
  • Charles Hope

    • Leonardo da Vinci: The Marvellous Works of Nature and Man by Martin Kemp
  • Nicholas Penny

    • Michelangelo and the Language of Art by David Summers
    • Bernini in France: An Episode in 17th-Century History by Cecil Gould
  • Francis Haskell

    • Painting in l8th-Century France by Philip Conisbee
    • Word and Image: French Painting of the Ancien Régime by Norman Bryson
  • Peter Burke

    • The Monstrous Races in Medieval Art and Thought by John Friedman
    • Apparitions in Late Medieval and Renaissance Spain by William Christian
  • Jon Whiteley

    • The Meanings of Modern Art by John Russell
    • The Oxford Companion to 20th-Century Art edited by Harold Osborne
    • Abstract Expressionism: The Formative Years by Robert Hobbs and Gail Levin
  • John Brewer

    • The Watercolours and Drawings of Thomas Bewick and his Workshop Apprentices by Iain Bain
  • David Cannadine

    • The Albert Memorial: The Monument in its Social and Architectural Context by Stephen Bayley
    • Victorian and Edwardian Town Halls by Colin Cunningham
  • Peter Campbell

    • The Pre-Raphaelites by Christopher Wood
    • The Diary of Ford Madox Brown edited by Virginia Surtees
    • Eric Gill: Man of Flesh and Spirit by Malcolm Yorke
  • Penelope Fitzgerald

    • Christina Rossetti: A Divided Life by Georgina Battiscombe
    • The Golden Veil by Paddy Kitchen
    • The Little Holland House Album by Edward Burne-Jones and John Christian
  • Robert Melville

    • Gwen John by Susan Chitty
  • W.R. Mead

    • Shell Guide to Reading the Landscape by Richard Muir
    • The Environment in British Prehistory edited by Ian Simmons and Michael Tooley
    • Geography, Ideology and Social Concern edited by D.R. Stoddart
  • John Ziman

    • From Being to Becoming by Ilya Prigogine
  • Clive James
    Poem: ‘Diary’

  • Lost in America – Part One of a Memoir by Isaac Bashevis Singer