LRB Cover
Cover: Beezer

CONTRIBUTORS TO THIS ISSUE

Contents


  • John Bayley

    • The Brideshead Generation: Evelyn Waugh and his Friends by Humphrey Carpenter
    • Osbert: A Portrait of Osbert Lancaster by Richard Boston
    • Ackerley: A Life of J.R. Ackerley by Peter Parker
  • Letters
    M.R. Meadmore, J.R. Pole, Mark Wainwright, Keith Norman, Nicholas Roe, G.O. Jones, Editors, ‘London Review’, David Mills

  • Ian Hamilton

    • Wartime: Understanding and Behaviour in the Second World War by Paul Fussell
    • War like a Wasp: The Lost Decade of the Forties by Andrew Sinclair
  • Julian Symons

    • London Fields by Martin Amis
  • Wendy Steiner

    • Waverley Place by Susan Brownmiller
  • Peter Campbell

    • A Vision of Britain: A Personal View of Architecture by HRH The Prince of Wales
    • The Prince of Wales: Right or Wrong? An architect replies by Maxwell Hutchinson
  • Rose Boyt
    Can you feel it?

  • Stuart Macintyre

    • The Oxford History of Autralia. Vol III: 1860-1900 by Beverley Kingston
    • The Road from Coorain: An Australian Memoir by Jill Ker Conway
    • A Secret Country by John Pilger
    • Convict Workers: Reinterpreting Australia’s Past edited by Stephen Nicholas
  • Neil Corcoran

    • Manila Envelope by James Fenton
    • New Selected Poems by Richard Murphy
    • The Mirror Wall by Richard Murphy
    • Selected Poems by Eavan Boland
    • The Accumulation of Small Acts of Kindness by Selima Hill
  • John Sutherland
    New Ground for the Book Trade

  • Karl Miller

    • Calm at Sunset, Calm at Dawn by Paul Watkins
    • Blood and Water by Patrick McGrath
    • The Grotesque by Patrick McGrath
  • Stephen Wall

    • The Trick of It by Michael Frayn
    • The Long Lost Journey by Jennifer Potter
    • Falling by Colin Thubron
    • Coming to Light by Elspeth Davie
    • A Careless Widow by V.S. Pritchett
  • Dinah Birch

    • People of the Black Mountains: The Beginning by Raymond Williams
    • The Politics of Modernism by Raymond Williams
    • A Natural Curiosity by Margaret Drabble
  • Frank Kermode

    • Young Hamlet: Essays on Shakespeare’s Tragedies by Barbara Everett
    • ‘Timon of Athens’ by A.D. Nuttall
  • Paul Foot

    • The Godwins and the Shelleys: The Biography of a Family by William St Clair
  • Claire Tomalin

    • The Works of Mary Wollstonecraft, Vols I-VII edited by Janet Todd and Marilyn Butler
  • Alistair Elliot
    Poem: ‘Recognition’

  • Philip Horne

    • The Pale Companion by Andrew Motion
  • Graham Coster
    Diary

  • John Sutherland

    • The Vision of Elena Silves by Nicholas Shakespeare
    • Billy Bathgate by E.L. Doctorow
    • Buffalo Afternoon by Susan Fromberg Schaeffer
    • The Message to the Planet by Iris Murdoch